Cookies

Cookies
We use functional cookies, analytical cookies and tracking cookies.

Functional cookies
Functional cookies are necessary for the website to function properly. We use these cookies to ensure an optimal user experience. Functional cookies are present immediately when you open the website and will remain present even if you, as a user, do not give permission to place cookies. Functional cookies are necessary for our configurators to function properly, for example. For example, if you come back to our configurator to complete your request, you can simply complete the fields already filled in with the information stored by your computer.

Analytical cookies
We use analytical cookies to continuously optimise our website. These statistics show us how often our website and its pages are visited, what information visitors are looking for and give us an insight into the number of visitors to the website and their geographical data, the duration of the visit to the website, the pages viewed, the operating system and the device used to access the website, and how the visitor came to be on the Bosch Beton website. By analysing the anonymous click paths, we can better tailor the website to the interests of our visitors. This enables us to continuously improve our services. The data that we collect via these cookies is anonymous and cannot be traced back to individuals.

We also use Google Analytics to analyse this data properly. Google cookies are placed on our website as part of this service. We use the services of Google Analytics for analytical data about our website. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence on this. We have not given Google permission to use the information obtained for other Google services.

The information that Google collects is anonymised as much as possible. Your IP address is explicitly not provided. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google claims to adhere to the Privacy Shield principles and has joined the Privacy Shield Program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. This is considered an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data.

Tracking Cookies
With your permission, we place tracking cookies on your equipment after visiting our website. These tracking cookies allow us to create a user profile of visitors to our website. Among other things, information is collected about your preferences. This profile serves to tailor advertisements to you as a specific user, so that they are as relevant to you as possible.

Cookies and personal data
Because we use cookies on our website, we may process personal data about you as a visitor to the website. We process this personal data, including IP addresses, in line with this privacy statement. Cookies placed by social media platforms are processed by these social media platforms in accordance with their privacy statements. We advise you to read the privacy statements of these websites and social media platforms before using these websites. These privacy statements can change regularly.

Cookie preferences
Do you want us not to place cookies during your visit to our website? Then you can choose to reject all non-functional cookies. During your first visit to our website a cookie bar will appear at the top of the screen asking for your preferences. You can at any time via the cookie bar on our website change your previously indicated preferences. If you have previously given permission for the placing of a certain type of cookie, you can always disable this yourself.

You can also block cookies via your browser. If you choose to block all cookies, our website may not work as well as it should. You can also choose to selectively disable unwanted cookies via your browser settings. This affects not only cookies placed on our website, but also cookies placed on other websites.

Personal data
By using services on our website, you leave behind personal data. Examples are the services: contact form, newsletter, contract documents generator and trench silo configurator.

We process the following data so that you can make use of the aforementioned services:
– last name, first name and/or initials;
– gender;
– telephone number;
– address and/or e-mail address;
– IP address.

Purposes of processing
Your personal data will be processed exclusively for the following purposes:

– negotiation/completion of offers and quotations from the company for which you work;

– execution and settlement of agreements with the company you work for;

– execution and settlement of projects and activities with/for the company you work for;

– invitations to events/meetings organised by Bosch Beton;

– PR/marketing/acquisition of Bosch Beton;

– improvement of Bosch Beton’s business operations.

Your personal data will not be processed outside of these purposes.

If you have given your consent, we may contact you for commercial purposes. You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from these services; this can be done by sending an e-mail message to info@boschbeton.com.

Provision to third parties
We work with various (software) systems. We have concluded agreements with the suppliers of these systems to protect your personal data. We also work together with third parties, such as accountants and other service providers. In that context, your personal data (e.g. stated on offers, order confirmations, packing slips and invoices and in correspondence) may be shared with such third parties. We have also concluded agreements with these parties for the protection of your personal data.

Third-party websites and social media referral buttons
This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites and/or social media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn) that are linked to our website by means of links and/or referral buttons. These references partly work through code snippets that originate from the third party in question. We have no influence on them. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or safe manner. We advise you to read the privacy statements of these websites and social media platforms before using them. These privacy statements can change regularly.

The information collected by the social media platforms concerned is anonymised as much as possible. The information is transferred to and stored by these social media platforms on servers in the United States. These social media platforms claim to adhere to the Privacy Shield principles and have joined the Privacy Shield Program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. This is considered an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data.

How long do we keep data
Your personal data will not be processed any longer than is necessary and/or legally required. Processing takes place as long as is necessary for the execution of agreements, the provision of services and as long as the warranty periods on our products run. In short: during the entire customer/supplier/collaboration relationship with you or the company you represent, personal data are processed.

If the customer/supplier/co-operation relationship with you or the company you represent ends or the applicable warranty period expires, we will retain your personal data for one (1) year after this relationship ends or the warranty period expires.

If your personal data are not processed in the context of a customer/supplier/collaboration relationship, we will retain your personal data for one (1) year after these personal data have been provided.

After the aforementioned period(s), we will erase your personal data, unless you give us permission to process your personal data again.

Your rights
In connection with the processing of your personal data, you have the following rights:

– right to access your personal data that are processed by us. You will also receive an overview of third parties to whom your personal data have been provided;

– right to rectification, if for example we have not processed the correct data;

– right to removal of personal data (the right to be forgotten). This does not apply if and insofar as we are legally obliged to retain your personal data;

– right to transferability of your personal data;

– right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data;

– right to ask questions or make comments/complaints known to us and – if this is not satisfactory – to the Data Protection Authority.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact our privacy officer. The contact details are listed under “data controller” in this privacy statement.

To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Please make your passport photo, passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) unrecognisable when sending the proof of identity. This can be done via the following link: https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/onderwerpen/identiteitsfraude/vraag-en-antwoord/veilige-kopie-identiteitsbewijs. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but no later than four weeks.

Care, technical security and access to data
We handle your personal data with care and ensure proper (technical) security for these personal data. In all cases, we comply with the legal requirements for the protection of personal data, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Among other things, we prevent the processing of unnecessary personal data, access to personal data is limited to a group of employees who must necessarily be able to process your personal data (for example, to execute a contract with you or to be able to contact you), we only work with ICT systems that adequately protect your personal data and we have a policy and protocol in place to prevent the personal data breaches.

All employees who have access to the personal data handle them with care and are bound by a duty of confidentiality.

Complaints, questions and compliments
If you have any complaints, questions or compliments about the way we handle your data, please contact our privacy coordinator via privacy@boschbeton.com. You also have the right to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Last updated on 2 June 2021.

 

Close
Can I help you with anything?