PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy of Bosch Beton Verkoopmaatschappij B.V., Wesselseweg 132, 3774 RL Kootwijkerbroek, informs you about how we process personal data on this website. To provide an efficient service, we process personal data in the situations referred to below. When processing data we comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which means your personal data will be processed and stored with due care. In this privacy policy we explain which types of personal data we collect and for what purpose. By agreeing that cookies may be placed on your computer, you give your consent to the data referred to below being processed.

If you want to receive more information, to exercise your rights under the GDPR or to report a (potential) personal data breach, please get in touch with us. You can send an e-mail to privacy@boschbeton.com or call us on our general number +31 (0)342-44 10 50. Bosch Beton has a privacy coordinator rather than a data protection officer. This person can be contacted at the following e-mail address: privacy@boschbeton.com

Contact details:
www.boschbeton.nl
Wesselseweg 132
3774 RL Kootwijkerbroek
+31 (0)342-44 10 50

This privacy policy was last amended on 21 August 2018.

General website
The following data are generally processed and stored on the website:

– age group;
– sex;
– interests;
– language;
– location.

These data are processed to allow us to keep statistics relating to website users. We use these statistics to improve our products and services, as well as to ensure our website functions as efficiently as possible and to optimise the user experience.

Cookies and similar technologies
We use functional and analytical cookies. Functional cookies are needed to ensure the website functions efficiently. These cookies are placed on your computer as standard and cannot be blocked.

Analytical cookies are cookies that help us measure visits to the website. These statistics give us an insight into how often our website and its pages are visited and what information visitors are looking for. With the help of this information we can keep improving the service we provide. The data we collect via these cookies are anonymous and cannot be traced back to individuals. We also use Google Analytics to help us analyse these data efficiently.

Services
If you use services offered by our website, personal data will be stored. Examples of such services include the contact form, newsletter, specifications generator and silo configurator. If you are a business and make use of these services, you fall outside the scope of the GDPR. However, if you use this website as a private individual or employee, you fall under the protection of the GDPR.

We collect the following data to enable you to use the services referred to above:

– name and address details;
– e-mail address;
– telephone number;
– IP address.

We may contact you for commercial purposes. You have the option of unsubscribing from these services if you wish.

Transfer to third parties
We explicitly undertake not to transfer your data to third parties.

On our website you will find social media buttons. If you use these buttons, the administrators of these services will collect your personal data. Data are also stored via Google Analytics. We use these data to keep statistics and are also able to view individual data. However, we will only do this to the extent necessary for the purposes described in this policy.

Third-party websites
This policy does not apply to third-party websites connected to this website via links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data reliably and securely. We advise you to read the privacy policies of these websites before you use them.

 How long we store data for
We store your data for as long as necessary to provide services and for the duration of the warranty periods that apply to our products. We also comply with statutory retention periods.

Inspecting, changing or deleting data
You have the right to inspect the data we hold about you. If certain details are incorrect, you are entitled to ask us to correct or delete them. In some cases we may be unable to comply (fully) with a request (if inspecting your data would infringe the privacy of others, for example). You are also entitled to withdraw any consent you have given regarding the processing of your data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Bosch Beton.

You can submit a request to inspect, correct or delete your data or transfer your data to another institution. Such requests can be sent by e-mail to privacy@boschbeton.com or by post to
Bosch Beton
Wesselseweg 132
3774 RL Kootwijkerbroek
+31 (0)342-44 10 50

So we can be sure that the inspection request originates from you, we ask you to include a copy of your identity document. When you send your identity document, please ensure that your passport photo, passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) [in the case of a Dutch identity document] are hidden. You can find out how to do this at the following link: https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/onderwerpen/identiteitsfraude/vraag-en-antwoord/veilige-kopie-identiteitsbewijs. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible and within four weeks at the latest.

Access to data
Only employees who actually need to access personal data for their work are granted such access and authorised to inspect and process the data to the extent necessary.

Duty of confidentiality
Every individual with access to personal data will handle these data with due care and be bound by a duty of confidentiality.

Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint about or compliment us on our handling of your data, please contact our privacy coordinator at privacy@boschbeton.com. You are also entitled to file a complaint with the national supervisory body, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do this at the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes to this privacy policy
We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. You are advised to consult this policy on a regular basis.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at any time.